content-left-bg.png
content-right-bg.png

Extra-curricular

WebPartZone1_1
PublishingPageContent

Below is an example of some of the extracurricular groups we have had running in previous years.  During Term 1 each year, the extracurricular groups and timetables are determined and information is provided to students who may be  interested.  

Some groups are only available for specific year levels, others may require an audition and some have limited spaces.  The table below is only an example of past groups - it is not a statement of current groups on offer. 

If you would like to make an enquiry about an extra-curricular group, please send an email to the relevant teacher as detailed below. Staff email addresses can be found on our website on the Our Staff page.

GROUP YEAR LEVEL
TEACHER
EMAIL
Active After School Sports Year Level &
Activity varies
each term
Fiona Blood

fbloo1@eq.edu.au

​AFL Girls

​Evan Luckey
​eluck14@eq.edu.au
Art Club 3 - 6
(Selected students)
Sue Pearson
spear63@eq.edu.au
​Boardriders

​Michael Buchanan
​mbuch27@eq.edu.au
Boy's Dance
3 - 6
Sarah Barker
sbark75@eq.edu.au
Chess Club
5 - 6
Sue Stunden
sstun1@eq.edu.au
Choir Excellence
3 - 6
(Audition process)
Lyn Gordon
cgord33@eq.edu.au
​Cricket

​Scott McKay
​smcka20@eq.edu.au
Cross Country (Jnrs-Kilometre Club) P - 2
Rebecca Clayton
Lyndsay Hackney
rclay32@eq.edu.au
lcook26@eq.edu.au

​Cross Country
​3 - 6
​Leigh White
​lwhit201@eq.edu.au
Dance Excellence 4 - 6
(Audition process)
Deborah Fritz
Kate Cuthbert Dennis
dfrit10@eq.edu.au
kcuth4@eq.edu.au
Drama Excellence
4 - 6
(Selected students)
Deborah Fritz
Cassandra Sorensen
dfrit10@eq.edu.au
csore22@eq.edu.au
Instrumental Music - Brass/Woodwind/Percussion 4 - 6
Brendon Hucknell
bhuck3@eq.edu.au
Instrumental Music - Strings
3 - 6
Frank Fodor
ffodo1@eq.edu.au
Italian Club
1 - 6
Silvia De Paulis
sdepa6@eq.edu.au
Just Dance
3 - 6
Mel Bruce
Rebecca Clayton
mlaw111@eq.edu.au
rclay32@eq.edu.au

Just Drama
3 - 6
Angela Street
amstr1@eq.edu.au
Just Sing 1 - 6
Angela Street
amstr1@eq.edu.au
Kids on Keyboard 2 - 6
Ken Kelly
Mini Boppers 1 - 2
Shannon Waters 
Lyndsay Hackney
swate34@eq.edu.au

lcook26@eq.edu.au
​Oztag

​Ryan Chisholm
Paul Bathersby
​rchis2@eq.edu.au
pbath5@eq.edu.au
Robotics Club
Jnr 1-3 Snr 4-6
Wade Thompson
Raeleen Brady

wthom87@eq.edu.au
rbrad33@eq.edu.au
​Rugby League

​Ryan Chisholm
Paul Bathersby
​rchis2@eq.edu.au
pbath5@eq.edu.au
​Rugby Union

​Troy Hohn
​thohn6@eq.edu.au
​Skipping

​Steph Lymar
Tibby Little
Carrie Coggins
​sbeav11@eq.edu.au
elitt31@eq.edu.au
cjcog0@eq.edua.u
​Sperho Club
​4 - 5

​STEM Club
​5 - 6
​Wade Thompson
​wthom87@eq.edu.au
Student Council

​Deb Lawrence
​dlaw45@eq.edu.au
​Tapping Team

​Deborah Fritz
dfrit10@eq.edu.au
TEAK - Talara's Environmentally Aware Kids
3 - 6
Lynelle Hertslet
lhert1@eq.edu.au
  


WebPartZone1_2
WebPartZone2_1
WebPartZone2_2
WebPartZone2_3
WebPartZone3_1
WebPartZone3_2
WebPartZone3_3
WebPartZone3_4
WebPartZone4_1
WebPartZone5_1
WebPartZone5_2
WebPartZone6_1
WebPartZone6_2
WebPartZone7_1
WebPartZone7_2
WebPartZone8_1
WebPartZone8_2
WebPartZone9_1
Last reviewed 25 March 2021
Last updated 25 March 2021