content-left-bg.png
content-right-bg.png

Our staff

WebPartZone1_1
PublishingPageContent

Talara Primary College’s greatest asset is the dynamic and committed staff that work together to create a very professional team of educators that are focused on providing the very best education for students at our school. Professional development is integral to our belief that we are all life long learners and that we model this to our students.

It is through this strong commitment to developing our staff that Talara Primary College is able to remain innovative and responsive to the latest educational trends.

Executive Administration Team Email

Principal

Stephen Adams

sadam55@eq.edu.au

Deputy Principal (Years 5 & 6)

Kristy Walton

kwalt32@eq.edu.au

Deputy Principal (Year 4)

Paul Bathersby

pbath5@eq.edu.au

Deputy Principal (Years 2 & 3)

Scott Butcher

sbutc12@eq.edu.au

Deputy Principal (Prep & Year 1)

Amanda Brewer

abrew6@eq.edu.au

Head of Special Education

Leesa Turnbull

lturn93@eq.edu.au

Head of Curriculum

Julie Henderson

jhend80@eq.edu.au

Head of Curriculum

Meghan Clarke

mclar390@eq.edu.au

Business Manager

Kirsty Gould

info@talacollss.eq.edu.au

 
Administration Services

Administration Officer (Accounts Payable)

Brittany Froud

Administration Officer (Accounts Receivable)

Danielle Schaumburg

Administration Officer (Enrolments)

Tracey Brown

Administration Officer (Client Services)

Rochelle Tritton

Administration Officer (Communication)

Jodie Brady

 
Specialists
Email

Guidance Officer

Katie Churchill

kchur20@eq.edu.au

H.P.E

Ryan Chisholm

rchis2@eq.edu.au

H.P.E (Prep)

Jodi Sullivan

jsull120@eq.edu.au

Music, Dance & Drama

Deb Fritz

dfrit10@eq.edu.au

Music (Prep/Yr1)

Angela Street

amstr1@eq.edu.au

Instrumental Music

(Brass & Woodwind)

Brendan Hucknall

bhuck3@eq.edu.au

Instrumental Music (Strings)

Frank Fodor

 ffodo1@eq.edu.au

Speech Language Pathologist

Emma Linthwaite

elint4@eq.edu.au

L.O.T.E (Italian)

Alison Myors, Silvia de Paulis, Sonia Baldissera

amyor2@eq.edu.au
sdepa6@eq.edu.au
baldissS@eq.edu.au

E Learning Teacher

Wade Thompson

wthom87@eq.edu.au

Enrichment Mentor

Angela Street

amstr1@eq.edu.au

 
Support Staff Email

Support Teacher:

(Literacy & Numeracy)

P - Yr 2

Mon - Tues

Michelle Roberts

Wed - Thurs

Selina Stone


mrobe104@eq.edu.au


sston29@eq.edu.au

Support Teacher:

(Literacy & Numeracy) ST.AR.S & Yr 3

Mon - Thurs

Mandy Watson 

(Mon-Thurs)


mwats55@eq.edu.au

Support Teacher:

(Literacy & Numeracy)

Yr 4 - 6

Megan  James

mjame48@eq.edu.au

Support Teacher: ST.AR.S

Jenny Adams

jadam103@eq.edu.au

Support Teacher: ST.AR.S

Gillian Andrews

gandr18@eq.edu.au

Support Teacher: ST.AR.S

Michael Buchanan

mbuch27@eq.edu.au

Support Teacher: ST.AR.S

Caitlin Jeffery (Mon,Wed)

cjeff87@eq.edu.au

Support Teacher: ST.AR.S

Alice Sharp (Wed-Fri)


ECDP Teachers:

Sandie Gooderham & Brooke Harding

sgood151@eq.edu.au bhard117@eq.edu.au

School Chaplain:

Colan Coleman (Chappy Col)

Information Technology (ICT)

Andrew Hadland & Dominic Sauer

ahadl5@eq.edu.au

dsaue7@eq.edu.au

 
Class Teachers Email
PREP

PA

Dominique Esposito

despo3@eq.edu.au

PB

Rebecca Clayton

rclay32@eq.edu.au

PG

Mel Bruce

mlaw111@eq.edu.au

PM

Ashleigh Leeson

axlee8@eq.edu.au

PW

Carrie Coggins
cjcog0@eq.edu.au

PY

Tibby Little

elitt31@eq.edu.au


YEAR 1

1A

Lyndsay Hackney

lcook26@eq.edu.au

1B

Shannon Waters

swate34@eq.edu.au

1G

Sally White

sawhi1@eq.edu.au

1M

Cindy Eggmolesse
jwhit1055@eq.edu.au

1W

Cass Sorensen

csore22@eq.edu.au

1Y

Janet Finn

jfinn33@eq.edu.au


YEAR 2

2A

Alana Holmes

ajgow0@eq.edu.au

2B

Leigh White 

lwhit201@eq.edu.au

2G

Jennie Stanley

jstan241@eq.edu.au

2M

Shannon Hansson (M-Th)

Di Sullivan (F)

shans90@eq.edu.au

dsull38@eq.edu.au

2W

Brooke Murphy

blmur0@eq.edu.au

2Y

Amanda Harlan

aharl46@eq.edu.au


YEAR 3

3A

Jodie Calder

jgsha0@eq.edu.au

3B

Carlu Lawson

claws15@eq.edu.au

3BW

Joyce Smith (M, Tu)

Lynelle Hertslet (Wed, Thu, Fri)

jsmit547@eq.edu.au

lhert1@eq.edu.au

3G

Alex Newberry

adunn127@eq.edu.au

3M

Troy Hohn

thohn6@eq.edu.au

3W

Sheridan Mattson

smatt76@eq.edu.au

3Y

Sonya Dann

sdann6@eq.edu.au


YEAR 4

4A

Laura Blake

lblak29@eq.edu.au

4B

Natasha Wolski

nkros3@eq.edu.au

4G

Sue Pearson (M-Th)

Miriam Livingstone (Fri)

spear63@eq.edu.au

mlivi22@eq.edu.au

4M

Kacey Ryan (M,Tu,W) &

Sarah Creely (Th,F) 

kryan272@eq.edu.au

scree26@eq.edu.au

4W

Raeleen Brady

rbrad33@eq.edu.au

4Y

Miriam Livingstone (M, Tu)
Rochelle Cassar (W,Th,F)
mlivi22@eq.edu.au
rcass37@eq.edu.au


YEAR 5

5A

Michelle Smith (M, Tu, W)

Laurie Watts (Th, F)

msmit1270@eq.edu.au

lwatt23@eq.edu.au

​5AM
​Lyn Gordon
​cgord33@eq.edu.au

5B

Evan Luckey

eluck14@eq.edu.au

5G

Kate Cuthbert-Dennis

kcuth4@eq.edu.au

5M

Brad Jen

bjen57@eq.edu.au

5W

Kate Paul

kpaul33@eq.edu.au

5Y

Sarah Barker

sbark75@eq.edu.au


YEAR 6
6A Al Cross acros27@eq.edu.au
6B Scott McKay smcka20@eq.edu.au
6G Neal Woods
nwood160@eq.edu.au
6M Sue Stunden sstun1@eq.edu.au
6W Deb Lawrence dlawr45@eq.edu.au
6Y Belinda Delahunty bcroo27@eq.edu.au
  
Teacher Aides

ECDP

Yvonne England, Tenneil Catchlove

Prep

Rachael Lockhart, Prue Ellis, Sandi Young, Kelly French, Natalie Bellchambers

ST.AR.S

Carolyn Simpson, Cindy Barnes, Tammy Henderson, Trish Watson, Kylie Lilley, Jodie Coyle, Carly Clark, Tracey Sherratt, Lou Simpson

Intervention Programs

Fiona Blood, Carolyn Irvine, Judy Hine, Gemma Pascoe, Michelle Graham, Brooke Vardon, Carly Clark, Carol Finn, Rachael Goss, Lorraine Hamill

Curriculum Centre/Primary

Julie Kinglsey, Di Lawrence, Ann Chappell, Tracey McCormack

Information Access Centre

Shonie Cust, Tamara Milberry

 
WebPartZone1_2
WebPartZone2_1
WebPartZone2_2
WebPartZone2_3
WebPartZone3_1
WebPartZone3_2
WebPartZone3_3
WebPartZone3_4
WebPartZone4_1
WebPartZone5_1
WebPartZone5_2
WebPartZone6_1
WebPartZone6_2
WebPartZone7_1
WebPartZone7_2
WebPartZone8_1
WebPartZone8_2
WebPartZone9_1
Last reviewed 22 November 2021
Last updated 22 November 2021