content-left-bg.png
content-right-bg.png

Extra-curricular

WebPartZone1_1
PublishingPageContent

Below is an example of some of the extracurricular groups we have had running in previous years.  During Term 1 each year, the extracurricular groups and timetables are determined and information is provided to students who may be  interested.  Some groups are only available for specific year levels, others may require an audition and some have limited spaces.  The table below is only an example of past groups - it is not a statement of current groups on offer. 


If you would like to make an enquiry about an extra-curricular group, please send an email to the relevant teacher as detailed below.


​GROUP ​YEAR LEVEL
​TEACHER
​EMAIL
​Active After School Sports ​Year Level &
Activity ​varies
each term
​Fiona Blood

​​fbloo1@eq.edu.au

​AFL - Girls ​​5 - 6 (Term 1)
​Art Club ​​3 - 6
(Selected students)
​Sue Pearson
​​spear63@eq.edu.au
​Boy's Dance

​3 - 6
​​Sarah Barker &
Deborah Fritz
​​sbark75@eq.edu.au
dfrit10@eq.edu.au
​Chess Club ​5 - 6
Sue Stunden
​​sstun1@eq.edu.au
​Choir Excellence ​​3 - 6
(Audition process)
​​Kate Cuthbert-Dennis &
Lyn Gordon
​​kcuth4@eq.edu.au
cgord33@eq.edu.au
​Cross Country Squad
​3 - 6
(Term 1)
​Cross Country (Jnrs-Kilometre Club) ​​P - 2

​Dance Excellence ​4 - 6
(Audition process)
​​Deborah Fritz
​dfrit10@eq.edu.au
​Drama Excellence ​​4 - 6
(Selected students)
​Deborah Fritz
​dfrit10@eq.edu.au
​Instrumental Music - Brass/Woodwind/Percussion ​​4 - 6
​​Brendon Hucknell
​​bhuck3@eq.edu.au
​Instrumental Music - Strings
​​3 - 6
​​Alex Pattri
​​axpat6@eq.edu.au
​iPad Club
​Italian Club

​1 - 6
​Just Dance ​​3 - 6
​​Cassandra Sorensen
​​csore22@eq.edu.au
​Just Drama ​​3 - 6
​​Shannon Hansson
​​shans90@eq.edu.au
​Just Sing ​1 - 6
​A​ngela Street​
​amstr1@eq.edu.au
​Kids on Keyboard ​2 - 6
​Ken Kelly
​Makers Club ​​4 - 6
​Maths Club (Infinity Club)
​5 - 6
​Mini Boppers ​​1 - 2
​​Shannon Waters 
​swate34@eq.edu.au
​Robotics Club ​​Jnr 1-3 Snr 4-6
Student Council
TEAK - Talara's Environmentally Aware Kids ​​3 - 6
​​Lynelle Hertslet
​​lhert1@eq.edu.au
​Rugby
​Skipping Squad

​4 - 6
(Audition process)

Alex Newberry
​​adunn127@eq.edu.au
  


WebPartZone1_2
WebPartZone2_1
WebPartZone2_2
WebPartZone2_3
WebPartZone3_1
WebPartZone3_2
WebPartZone3_3
WebPartZone3_4
WebPartZone4_1
WebPartZone5_1
WebPartZone5_2
WebPartZone6_1
WebPartZone6_2
WebPartZone7_1
WebPartZone7_2
WebPartZone8_1
WebPartZone8_2
WebPartZone9_1
Last reviewed 16 December 2019
Last updated 16 December 2019