Accessible Page Links


Page Tools

Main page Content

Our staff

Talara Primary College’s greatest asset is the dynamic and committed staff that work together to create a very professional team of educators that are focused on providing the very best education for students at our school. Professional development is integral to our belief that we are all life long learners and that we model this to our students.
 
It is through this strong commitment to developing our staff that Talara Primary College is able to remain innovative and responsive to the latest educational trends.
 
Executive Administration Team​
​Principal ​Stephen Adams
​Deputy Principal (Years 5, 6) ​Kristy Walton
​Deputy Principal (Years 3 and 4) ​Paul Bathersby
​Deputy Principal (Prep, Year 1 & 2) Scott Butcher
​Head of Special Education ​Leesa Turnbull
​Head of Curriculum ​Tibby Little
​Master Teacher ​Julie Henderson
​Business Services Manager ​Kerrie Natoli
 
​Administration Services
Administration Officer (Accounts Payable)​ ​Annette Gardner
​Administration Officer (Accounts Receivable) Jodie Brady
​Administration Officer (Enrolments) Brittany Froud
​Administration Officer (Client Services) ​Danielle Schaumburg
​Administration Officer (Communication) ​Sarah Kronk
 
​Specialists
Guidance Officer​ ​Sandi Linnane
​H.P.E ​Ryan Chisholm
​H.P.E (Prep) ​Sharon Hooper
​Music, Dance & Drama ​Anna McMahon
​Music (Prep/Yr1) ​Angela Street
​Instrumental Music (Brass & Woodwind) ​Brendan Hucknall
​Instrumental Music (Strings) ​Karlee Hutchinson
Speech Language Pathologist​ ​Emma Linthwaite
L.O.T.E (Italian) ​Alison Myors, Silvia de Paulis, Sonia Baldissera
​E Learning Teacher ​Wade Thompson
​​Enrichment Mentor ​​Jo Bell
​​Literacy Mentor ​​Amanda Randall
​​Numeracy Mentor ​​Leigh White
 
​Support Staff ​
Support Teacher: (Literacy & Numeracy)​ ​Michelle Roberts
​Support Teacher: (Literacy & Numeracy) ​Megan  James
Support Teacher: ST.AR.S ​Jenny Adams
Support Teacher: ST.AR.S Mandy Watson
Support Teacher: ST.AR.S​ Michael Buchanan
Support Teacher: ST.AR.S Cindy Steele
​ECDP Teachers: ​Sandie Gooderham & Brooke Harding
​School Chaplain: ​Colan Coleman (Chappy Col)
​​Information Technology (ICT) ​​Andrew Hadland & Dominic Sauer
 
Class Teachers​ ​
PREP
​PA Shannon Waters
​PB ​Jodie Calder
​PG ​Mel Bruce
​PGY ​Sarah Biddle
PM Brianna Roberton
​PW Anita Wolff
​PY Gaye McKee
YEAR 1
1A ​Lyndsay Hackney
​1B ​Alana Holmes
​1G ​Rebecca Clayton
​1M Julie Williamson
​1W Amanda Randall/Di Sullivan
​1Y​ Janet Finn
YEAR 2
​2A Evan Luckey
​2AM Stephanie Lymar
2B Carlu Lawson
​​2BW ​Cassie Sorensen​
​2G ​Ash Burt
​2M Sonya Dann
​2W Sheridan Mattson
​2Y Amanda Harlan
YEAR 3
​3A ​Joyce Smith/Lynelle Hertslet
​3AM Troy Hohn
​3B Shannon Hansson
3G​ Alex Newberry
​3M Selina Stone/Leigh White
​3W ​Natasha Wolski
​3Y Sarah Barker
YEAR 4
4A​ Laura Blake
​4B ​Laurie Watts
​4G ​Sue Pearson
​4M ​Luke Vearing
​4W Lyn Gordon
​4Y Rochelle Cassar
YEAR 5
​5A Allan Cross
​5B ​Neal Woods
​5G Kate Cuthbert-Dennis
5M​ Sue Stunden
​5W Kate Paul
​5Y Raeleen Brady
YEAR 6
​6A Andrew Philp
​6B Scott McKay
6G​ Deborah Fritz
6M ​Debbie Harrison
​6W Debbie Lawrence
​6Y Belinda Crook​
  
Teacher Aides
ECDP​ Yvonne England, Kelly French
​Prep Tracey Brown, Lorraine Hamill, Jo Glasscock, Rachael Lockhart, Prue Ellis, Kimberlee Vance
​ST.AR.S ​Carolyn Simpson, Cindy Barnes, Tammy Henderson, Donna Karlsson, Jodie Coyle, Imogen Harris
​Intervention Programs ​Fiona Blood, ​Carolyn Irvine, Judy Hine, Gemma Pascoe, Michelle Graham, Brooke Vardon, Stephanie Wilson, Carol Castillo, Carol Finn, Rachael Goss, Natalie Bellchambers
​Curriculum Centre/Primary ​Julie Kinglsey, Di Lawrence, Ann Chappell, Sandi Gilliland, Tracey McCormack
​Information Access Centre ​Shonie Cust, Tamara Milberry